clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2015 IIHF World Championships Under Way (Plus Full Schedule)

New, comments

Six Los Angeles Kings are representing their teams at this year's IIHF World Championships.

Matej Divizna/Getty Images

The 2015 IIHF World Championships are under way in the Czech Republic! With rosters finalized, and the first couple games in the books, here's a look at the schedule. The games/teams which feature members of the Los Angeles Kings are in bold.

Round Group Date Visitor Home Location Status
Preliminary A Fri, May 1 Latvia Canada O2 Arena, Prague, CZE CAN 6, LAT 1
Preliminary B Fri, May 1 Finland United States CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE USA 5, FIN 1
Preliminary A Fri, May 1 Sweden Czech Republic O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Fri, May 1 Norway Russia CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Sat, May 2 Austria Switzerland O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sat, May 2 Denmark Slovakia CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sat, May 2 Germany France O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sat, May 2 Slovenia Belarus CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sat, May 2 Czech Republic Latvia O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Sat, May 2 United States Norway CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Sun, May 3 Sweden Austria O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sun, May 3 Slovenia Russia CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sun, May 3 Germany Canada O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sun, May 3 Slovakia Belarus CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sun, May 3 Switzerland France O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Sun, May 3 Finland Denmark CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Mon, May 4 Sweden Latvia O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Mon, May 4 United States Russia CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Mon, May 4 Czech Republic Canada O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Mon, May 4 Finland Norway CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Tue, May 5 Germany Switzerland O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Tue, May 5 Belarus Denmark CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Tue, May 5 France Austria O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Tue, May 5 Slovenia Slovakia CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Wed, May 6 Latvia Switzerland O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Wed, May 6 Denmark Russia CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Wed, May 6 Canada Sweden O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Wed, May 6 Norway Slovakia CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Thu, May 7 France Czech Republic O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Thu, May 7 Belarus United States CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Thu, May 7 Germany Sweden O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Thu, May 7 Slovenia Finland CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Fri, May 8 Austria Czech Republic O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Fri, May 8 Norway Slovenia CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Fri, May 8 Latvia Germany O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Fri, May 8 Denmark United States CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Sat, May 9 Canada France O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sat, May 9 Russia Belarus CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sat, May 9 Latvia Austria O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sat, May 9 Slovakia Finland CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sat, May 9 Switzerland Sweden O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Sat, May 9 Norway Denmark CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Sun, May 10 Czech Republic Germany O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sun, May 10 United States Slovenia CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sun, May 10 Canada Switzerland O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Sun, May 10 Russia Slovakia CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Mon, May 11 Austria Germany O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Mon, May 11 Belarus Finland CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Mon, May 11 France Sweden O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Mon, May 11 Denmark Slovakia CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Tue, May 12 Austria Canada O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Tue, May 12 Belarus Norway CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Tue, May 12 France Latvia O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Tue, May 12 Slovakia United States CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Tue, May 12 Switzerland Czech Republic O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Tue, May 12 Russia Finland CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Quarter-final Thu, May 14 TBD TBD CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 9:15 AM EDT
Quarter-final Thu, May 14 TBD TBD O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Quarter-final Thu, May 14 TBD TBD CEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 1:15 PM EDT
Quarter-final Thu, May 14 TBD TBD O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Semifinal Sat, May 16 TBD TBD O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 9:15 AM EDT
Semifinal Sat, May 16 TBD TBD O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 1:15 PM EDT
Bronze Sun, May 17 TBD TBD O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Gold Sun, May 17 TBD TBD O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:45 PM EDT

The six players at the World Championships from the Kings are:

CANADA: Martin Jones, Jake Muzzin, Tyler Toffoli

SLOVAKIA: Marian Gaborik

SLOVENIA: Anze Kopitar

UNITED STATES: Trevor Lewis

So make sure you tune in on May 5, May 10, and May 12 for King-on-King action. All games involving the United States will be shown on NBCSN, so no excuse for those last two...

As for Day 1 action, four players already have a win under their belts. Toffoli picked up a goal, Muzzin had 18 minutes of ice time, and Jones backed up Mike Smith in Canada's 6-1 win over Latvia. Meanwhile, Alternate Captain America (Lewis) led the team's forwards in ice time and skated with the one and only Jack Eichel during the USA's 5-1 win over Pekka Rinne and Finland.

Tomorrow, Gaborik and Kopitar hit the ice. If the 2014 Olympics were any indication, you won't want to miss Slovenia's games.